Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies to all Nessy products, programs, apps, websites and online materials.

e-Safety

Nessy Learning is committed to maintaining a high level of online safety for children, parents and teachers. Nessy Learning does not allow third-party companies to solicit or advertise on nessy.com. Our intention is to keep Nessy.com free from advertising. Nessy.com has four links to third party websites: Nessy Facebook, Nessy Twitter, Nessy YouTube channel and Nessy Google+

Nessy Learning provides, free of charge, a ‘Nessy Browser’ that can be downloaded from Nessy.com help page and used to access a Nessy subscription. The Nessy Browser prevents children from accessing content outside the learning area.

Please help ensure that children have a safe and rewarding online experience by encouraging responsible information practices. To keep your account safe, write your child’s monkey name somewhere secret, and don’t tell anyone else these login details. Several security features can be accessed and managed within the password protected admin area.

If you are under 13 years you will need your parents permission before you can create a Nessy.com account.

 

The security of personal information

The secrecy of your personal information is important to Nessy. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties. Any information you provide will be held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. All of the data collected, including usernames, passwords and any test results achieved, is stored on secure servers. Nessy will not sell or rent any of your personal information. We ask you to provide your email and telephone number solely to assist in coordinating and confirming your access to your Nessy online adventure (called a “Nessy Subscription” for short).

 

How is personal information collected?

Nessy.com collects personal information in the following ways: The web form ‘Register’. Requesting support. Making a purchase at the Nessy store.

Personal information about a child’s reading and spelling ability is collected whenever they interact with the program. The program uses this information anonymously to enhance and individualize the learning experience. This information is stored within the password protected administrative area and is not shared.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on for a Nessy account, place an order, enter a contest, respond to a survey or communication such as e-mail, or participate in another Nessy.com feature.

When ordering or registering, we may ask you for your name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Like many websites, we use “cookies” to enhance your experience and gather information about visitors and visits to our websites. Please refer to the “Do we use ‘cookies’?” section below for information about cookies and how we use them.

If you decide to purchase a 1-year subscription to a Nessy Subscription your full name, email address, credit card billing information including mailing address will be required at the time of purchase. That information is not stored by Nessy, but is collected by PayPal for the purpose of processing payments made to Nessy. That information is safeguarded with appropriate security, and is not retained upon completion of the purchase unless you have set up a PayPal account. A PayPay account is not required to make a purchase.

Anonymous usage data

When you run one of the Nessy apps, we gather anonymous usage statistics such as session length, country, and device type. We also gather in-game events such as starting or finishing a level. This is done using Flurry, an analytics toolset. You can review the Flurry privacy policy here: http://www.flurry.com/privacy-policy.html. If you want to opt out from Flurry, you can do so here: http://www.flurry.com/user-opt-out.html

We use this data to benchmark the usage of our apps. This means that we regularly look at these statistics and try to find ways to improve our products. Note that we do not track your unique device identifier (UDID) or other personal information – this data is anonymous.

When you use the Nessy website, we gather anonymous usage statistics using Google Analytics.

 

 

How do we protect visitor information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorised access, maintain data security, and correctly use the information we collect online. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our databases to be only accessed as stated above.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, purchase products, enter a contest or promotion, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other features in the following ways:

To personalise your site experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

To quickly process your transactions

To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.

If you have registered for a free Nessy account we may send you periodic e-mails to inform you of Nessy developments relevant to your account. If you would no longer like to receive e-mail from us, please contact us and we will delete your Nessy account.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Nessy Applications require cookies and will not function without them. You will need to ensure your web browser (such as Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari and Firefox) will accept cookies from www.nessy.com. You do this through your browser settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. The cookies required for the running of your Nessy Subscription are encrypted using plain text and contain no private information.

Cookies are small files that a website or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and to know when a player is logged into and using the Nessy Subscription. Cookies are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

How can you opt-out, remove or modify information you have provided to us?

To modify your e-mail subscriptions, please let us know by emailing info@nessy.co.uk or telephoning 0117 9239777. Please note that due to email production schedules you may receive any emails already in production.

To delete all of your online account information from our database, sign into the My Account section of the website and click on your username. You will then see an option to ‘delete profile’. Deletion of your profile will prevent any future access to the Application. Please note that we may maintain information about an individual sales transaction in order to service that transaction and for record keeping.

 

Changes to our policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page. Policy changes will apply only to information collected after the date of the change. This policy was last modified on March 19th, 2015.

Questions and feedback

We welcome your questions, comments, and concerns about privacy. Please send us any and all feedback pertaining to privacy, or any other issue.

Online Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

Your consent

By using Nessy.com, you consent to our privacy policy.