Privacy Notice – Website

About us

We are Nessy Learning, an educational technology company that creates learning software for students of all abilities.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you access the Nessy website. Nessy Learning Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 3845393 with its registered office at 42 Baldwin Street, Bristol, BS1 1PN, UK.

What data do we collect

We collect:

  • information about you, for example, your name, contact details and the services you are interested in, when you submit an enquiry or register an interest in one of our services;
  • information such as your name and contact details when you voluntarily complete customer surveys published on our website and provide feedback;
  • information about the website that users came from or are going to, which pages of our website users visit, IP addresses, the type of browser used and the times our website it accessed. However, this information is aggregated and is not used to identify individuals. We do not require personal data to be submitted in order to use our website.

How do we collect your data

The Nessy Platform collects personal information from you in the following ways:

  • When you register for a free trial.
  • When you request help from our support team

How will we use your data

We collect information about you to enable us to process and respond to your enquiry or interest.

What are cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is sent by a Web server to your computer whenever you visit a website. As is common practise with almost all websites, Nessy uses cookies to improve your browsing experience.

Session cookies are only stored for the duration of your visit to Nessy and will be removed when your browser is closed.

Permanent cookies are stored for a period of time and are used to identify you when returning to this site.

First party cookies

The following first party cookies are set by this site:

Company Website Type of Cookie Purpose
WooCommerce woocommerce.com Session and Permanent These cookies are used by the Nessy eCommerce system to sell items the Nessy store.
Stripe stripe.com Session These cookies are used by the Stripe secure online payment system when users purchase resources from the Nessy store using a credit card.
Zendesk www.zendesk.com Permanent Nessy uses these cookies to provide online help to users.
AddThis www.addthis.com Permanent These cookies enable site visitors to share Nessy content across social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter.
Live Chat www.livechatinc.com Permanent These cookies allow Nessy to provide additional online help to it’s users via Live Chat functionality.
Google Analytics analytics.google.com/ Permanent These cookies allow Nessy to measure now users interact with their website.
WordPress wordpress.org Session and Permanent These cookies are used used by WordPress, the technology used to build the Nessy website.

Third party cookies

This site includes functionality from third party sites such as YouTube, Google Analytics and PayPal, these companies may set a third party cookie on your computer.

If you link content from Nessy to sites such as Facebook or Twitter, these companies may also set a third party cookie on your computer.

The following is a list of third-party cookies you may see whilst browsing the Nessy website.

Company Website Purpose
AddThis www.addthis.com These cookies allow you to share Nessy content on social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter.
CloudFlare www.viglink.com We use these cookies to speed up the way pages load on our website.
Disqus disqus.com This cookies are used to allow our users to leave comments on our website.
DoubleClick (Google) www.doubleclickbygoogle.com These cookies provide digital marketing information.
Facebook www.facebook.com These cookies are used to collect data on user behaviour and are used by Facebook for targeted advertising when you visit their website.
Google www.google.com These cookies allow us to measure interaction with and performance of our website. Additionally, some Google cookies are used by their advertising services.
LiveChat www.livechatinc.com These cookies allow us to talk to our customers online.
Pinterest www.pinterest.com These cookies are used by Pinterest and Google Analytics to track use of their services.
Twitter www.twitter.com These cookies are used by Twitter to track user behaviour and to store user information such as language preferences.
Vzaar vzaar.com These cookies allow you to watch our video content on your browser

How to disable cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. See your browser Help for information on how to do this. Be aware that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Another option is that you can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal data we hold about you, or our use of your personal data then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Nessy Learning
6th Floor
42-46 Baldwin Street
Bristol
BS1 1PN
UK

Or

privacy@nessy.com

How to make a complaint

You also have the right to raise any concerns about how your personal data is being processed by us with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):

https://ico.org.uk/concerns

0303 123 11136

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Nessy keeps it privacy notice under review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 6th April 2021.