Privacy Notice – Parents

Who we are

We are Nessy Learning, an educational technology company that creates learning software for students of all abilities.

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal data we collect about yourself and your child when you sign up for Nessy services and products. Nessy Learning Ltd is a company registered in England and Wales under company number 3845393 with its registered office at 42 Baldwin Street, Bristol, BS1 1PN, UK.

Legal basis for the processing of information

Nessy processes student and parent data under the legal basis consent. Under GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) this is laid out in Article 6(1)(a).

What data do we collect?

The Nessy will collect the following information.

  • Name, address, telephone number and email address of parent/guardian,
  • Name and date of birth of student,
  • Learning progress and time spent learning on learning activities,
  • Payment details

How do we collect the data?

The data is collected by the parent or guardian inputting the data when signing up and creating an account. While the student is interacting with the learning software Nessy retains what progress they have made as well as time spent learning. This allows you to see progress and get information on the amount of time spent learning. This is also used by us as an aggregate to see how much time students are spending learning, across the platform and individual accounts.

How will we use the data?

Nessy will use the data to processers your order, manage your account and, if you agree mail offers to other products and services that Nessy offers. Nessy will also use the data to undertake scientific or historical research and/or for statistical purposes. This comes from the data generated by students and their use of the system. This data is anonymised before use, this means the data cannot be identified to a student.

Nessy is the Data Controller responsible for the process of rendering the personal data anonymous and using the data for research purposes.

For the avoidance of doubt, the research and/or statistics

  • purposes will not be likely to cause substantial damage or substantial distress to a data subject.
  • processing will not be used for the purposes of measures or decisions with respect to a particular data subject.

This use of data is outlined in the contract between us.

Data retention and deletion

Nessy will retain the data for one year after the subscription ends, unless required by law, such as the financial data, that must be kept for a minimum of 7 years. Nessy will keep the data for any queries or legal claims that may arise. Once the retention date has passed Nessy will anonymise the data to undertake scientific or historical research and/or for statistical purposes as explained in data use paragraph or section above.

Your rights

You have a right to:

  • access the information we hold about you
  • correct inaccuracies in the information we hold about you
  • withdraw any consent you have given to the use of your information
  • in some circumstances:
    • erase information we hold about you,
    • receive a copy of your personal data in an electronic format and require us to provide this information to a third party,
    • restrict the use of information we hold about you, and
    • object to the use of information we hold about you.

You can exercise these rights by contacting us as detailed below.

Marketing

We would like to send you details of our promotions and other marketing. We ask you to agree to this by opting-in using the checkbox on the shop checkout page or when signing up to a free trial of Nessy Reading & Spelling via www.nessy.com. You can change your mind (opt-out) at any point.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy notice, the personal data we hold about you, or our use of your personal data then please contact our Data Protection Officer at:

Data Protection Officer
Nessy Learning
6th Floor
42-46 Baldwin Street
Bristol
BS1 1PN
UK

Or

privacy@nessy.com

How to make a complaint

You also have the right to raise any concerns about how your personal data is being processed by us with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO):

https://ico.org.uk/concerns

0303 123 11136

Changes to our Privacy Notice

Nessy keeps it privacy notice under review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy notice was last updated on 6th April 2021.